Bay Area Top 8

26th ANNUAL

TOP “8”TRACK AND FIELD INVITATIONAL

PRE-MEET **ENTRY INFORMATION

DATE:        Friday, April 19, 2013 and Saturday, April 20, 2013

TIME:         Friday                                           4:00 p.m.        Field Events/Running Events

                         Saturday                                     8:00 a.m.         Field Events/Running Events

                         Saturday Night Meet          4:00 p.m.        Field Events/Running Events

 SITE:       James Logan High School, Union City, CA

(Download a copy of this page as a formatted PDF)

 

ENTRY INFORMATION

 

  1. Divisions:  This meet will include 3 divisions: Frosh/Soph., Women, and Men.  The top entrants (marks) in each event, in each division will qualify to compete in the Top “8” in the Saturday Night Meet.  We will try to get all athletes in the meet.

 

  1. All entries must be completed online and no additions will be allowed.

    The website for your online registration is:
    Coach O Registration link
    www.Coacho.com

    Entries are being accepted now and your entries must be received by Saturday, April 16, 2013 at 11:59pm.  No exceptions will be made!  Only scratches can be made after the deadline!

Mail or deliver payment to:

Lee Webb
c/o James Logan High School
1800 H Street
Union City, CA  94587
Fax #:  (510) 471-0514 or (510) 475-3947

E-mail:  Lee_Webb@nhusd.k12.ca.us

 

  1. Email Aaron Ford : Aaronford@fordtiming.com to be placed on the team list and to receive your password.
    Please put James Logan Entry as the subject of your email.
    You may enter and update your entries up until the posted entry deadline.

 

  1. Entry Fees must be paid BEFORE athletes may compete..  Entries submitted without entry fees will not be processed.  There will be no exceptions. This policy has been adopted due to the growing difficulty in collecting entry fees and to discourage schools that enter athletes that have been accepted and do not actually attend the meet.

 

  1. You must pay for each individual in each event and each relay entered.  All of your athletes can enter the meet (even if they do not qualify for the meet).  Entry fees are nonrefundable, so enter accordingly.  Time permitting all athletes will compete.

 

  1. Qualifiers:  A list of qualifiers will be on our website and www.dyestatcal.com for your review on Wednesday, April 18, 2011, with final meet information.

 

  1. Alternates:  Alternates will be the first 3 (three) placers in the day meet (running and field events).  The top field event performer in the day meet will qualify for the night meet.  There will be no add-ons on meet day.  You may only substitute.

 

NIGHT MEET

  • Some events will have more than the top 8 entrants.  All distance races will exceed 8 (eight) entrants.  Some of the shorter races may have 2 heats if the quality of entrants is a high level.
  • Verification of mark:  When entering each athlete, you must include when and where the mark was set.  Use 2013 marks only (Please be honest).  With increase interest of entries, the seeding committee will take extra effort to verify the validity of all marks submitted.  Please contact us about an athlete with special circumstances.
  • Entry limitations:          2 relays per school, per division, 4 events per individual

 

  1. T-Shirts:  Superior quality Top “8” T-Shirts will be available for $12.00 each.  Pins will be available for $2.00 each, Hats $12.00 each, and Sweatshirts $20.00 each.
  2. Admission:  There will be a $5.00 admission fee for each day or a $8.00/2 day pass for all spectators.  Students with school I.D. card and for senior citizens 55+  the cost is $2.00.
  3. Programs:  Top “8’ programs will be available for $4.00.  Heat Sheets will be available for the Night Meet
  4. Concessions and Restrooms:  Will be open for the duration of the meet.
  5. Special Events:  Special Olympics will be run on both days.  Special Olympics 100, Turbo Javelin, Multi-Events, Youth  400 Relay and a 1500 for coaches will be included.  We will also have a Mascot Race.

 

  1. Entry Fees:  $5 per event, $20 per relay.

 

Team       1 Division        $150.00                  UNLIMITED ENTRIES

                  2 Division        $250.00                 UNLIMITED ENTRIES

                  3 Division        $350.00                  UNLIMITED ENTRIES

 

  • Field events finals:  Participants in the Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put, Turbo Javelin, and Discus will receive 4 (four) attempts for the day meet.  In the night meet all athletes will receive 6 (six) attempts.
  • Awards:  Unique Top 8 ribbons will be given to places 1st thru 8th in the day meet.  Top 8 medals will be given to places 1st thru 6th in the night meet.  Plaques will be presented to the outstanding Track and outstanding Field athlete in each division at the conclusion of the meet, for the day meet and the night meet.
  • Results:  Complete meet results will be available at the conclusion of the meet for all coaches.  Results will be mailed upon request.  Results will also be posted onto James Logan High School website.
  • Final Results will be available on the website.

Please remember all entries must be completed online and no additions will be allowed.

 

For More Information Call:

 

Coach Lee Webb

Main: (510) 304-7172

Work: (510) 471-2520 ext 60345

Fax: (510) 471-0514 or 475-3947

 

Again we hope to accommodate all entries if possible.

Come join us for a great day of Track & Field Competition

For all information about the Top 8 Track & Field check Logan’s website at:

 

 http://www.logantrackandfield.com

 

 

TOP “8”

JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Tentative Time Schedule

Friday Night Meet

 

RUNNING EVENTS:                            4:00 p.m.

 

110 Hurdles – Frosh/Soph

100 Meters – Multis-Men

100 Meters – Multis-Women

100 Meters-Multis-Frosh/Soph

Sprint Medley – Frosh/Soph

Sprint Medley – Women

Sprint Medley – Men

3200 – Women

Distance Medley – Frosh/Soph

200 Meters – Frosh/Soph

3200 Meters – Men

1500/Mile – Coaches

Distance Medley – Women

Distance Medley – Men

3200 Meters – Frosh/Soph

4 x 800 Meters – Frosh/Soph – Women – Men

 

FIELD EVENTS:                                   4:00 p.m. Start Time

 

Pole Vault – Women/Frosh/Soph

Shot Put – Multi Events

Long Jump – Multi Events

Turbo Javelin – Multi Events

 

 

MULTI EVENT COMPETITION:     IAFF Scoring Tables

 

100 Meters

Shot Put

Long Jump

 

 

 

 

*** Estimated Completion Time – 8:00 p.m. ***

 

TOP “8”

JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Tentative Time Schedule

Day Meet

 

FIELD EVENTS:                       8:00 a.m.

 

 

Order of Field Events:    Shot                Discus             High                Long               Triple              Pole

                                          Put                  Throw                        Jump              Jump              Jump        Vault

 

First Flight:                       Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Men

 

Second Flight:                   Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Friday

(Women)

Third Flight:                      Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      (Friday)

Frosh/Soph

 

OPENING HEIGHTSHigh Jump:    Open Height decisions will be made on meet day.

 

                                          Pole Vault:     Open Height decisions will be made on meet day.

 

RUNNING EVENTS:                8:00 a.m.

 

Event #                       Event                                      Division /Order

 

1                              1600 Meters                            F/S – Women – Men

2                              400 Relay                                F/S – Women – Men

3                              110/100 Hurdles                     Men – Women – F/S/Friday

4                              400 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

5                              100 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

6                              800 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

7                              300 Hurdles                            F/S – Men – Women

8                              200 Meters                              Women – Men – F/S/Friday

9                              1600 Relay                              F/S – Men – Women

 

Winners of the Field Events will qualify for the Night Meet and Running Event winners are alternates for the Night Meet.

 

Please have your athletes ready and checked in early by the first call.   Heat and lane assignments will be given on race day at check in time.

 

Complete Top “8” results will be available to all coaches within 45 minutes of the conclusion of the meet.

 

Results will also be available on the website.

Our website address is http://www.logantrackandfield.com

 

 

 

TOP “8”

JAMES LOGAN HIGH SCHOOL

Tentative Time Schedule

Night Meet

 

FIELD EVENTS:                       4:00 p.m.      POLE VAULT:  3:00 p.m.

 

 

Order of Field Events:    Shot                Discus             High                Long               Triple              Pole

                                          Put                  Throw                        Jump              Jump              Jump        Vault

 

First Flight:                       Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Men

 

Second Flight:                   Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women

 

Third Flight:                      Women            Frosh/Soph      Men                 Women            Frosh/Soph      Frosh/Soph

 

OPENING HEIGHTSHigh Jump:      Open Height decisions will be made on meet day.

 

Pole Vault:

 

RUNNING EVENTS:                4:00 p.m.

 

Time                           Event #                       Event                                      Division /Order

 

3:40                                                                 Special Presentations/Recognitions

4:00                                 1                              400 Relay                                F/S – Women – Men

4:15                                 2                              1600 Meters                            F/S – Women – Men

4:45                                 3                              110/100 Hurdles                     F/S – Men  – Women

5:15                                 4                              400 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

5:35                                 5                              Youth Relay                            All Ages

5:45                                 6                              100 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

6:05                                 7                              Special Olympics 50 Meters

6:15                                 8                              Weight Relay                          F/S – Women – Men

6:25                                 9                              800 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

6:40                                10                             300 Hurdles                            F/S – Men – Women

7:05                                11                             200 Meters                              F/S – Women – Men

7:20                                12                             3200 Meters                            F/S – Women – Men

8:15                                13                             1600 Relay                              F/S – Women – Men

8:30                             Presentation of Outstanding Track and Field Awards

 

We may be able to run ahead of this schedule.  Please have your athletes ready and checked in early

Complete Top “8” results will be available to all coaches within 45 minutes of the conclusion of the meet.

 

Results will also be available on the websites.

Our website address is http://www.logantrackandfield.com